INTRODUCTION AND INSTRUCTION

 

            For many years I had yearned to delve into research concerning Valley View history.  At various times I had read numerous reports and stories given in the Valley View Centennial Book written in 1972 which stirred my imagination and at the same time caused me to have many questions of which lacked any clear understanding.   I also was in possession of a special edition ran by the Gainesville Daily Register dated August 30, 1948, which gave the history of the current and former towns that have been in Cooke county.  This special edition was due to our county celebrating its centennial.  (1848-1948) The particular article about Valley View was of great length and also contains some very informative pictures of our town in its early years.  A picture taken of our town square that year (1948) was especially interesting to me.    

 

            In early 1997 my interest developed and grew and in the process it was clear to me that many of the writings contained in the Valley View Centennial Book was derived from the article written in the 1948 newspaper special edition.   Despite this it was easy to find many conflicts between these sources.  The more I researched from the limited sources available to me at that time the more my curiosity rose to distinguish fact from fiction.   I was astonished to discover during my early search the realization that much of the written word is in error and a person has to be very careful in presenting it as those who read it will make the assumption there is evidence of fact which in truth it might be opposite.

 

            The more I read the names of the early pioneers in our towns history also caused me to wonder if there were any of their descendants living in this area as well as wondering who among these early pioneers were buried in the Valley View cemetery.

 

            We should all be thankful that our cemetery was recorded during December, 1979 by four members of the Cross Timbers Genealogical Society.  I will always be eternally grateful to Calvin & Jill Dugger and Clifford & Billye Howe for their efforts in compiling the 1979 record.   The method they used was common to the time but in terms of advances especially with the birth of personal computers it identifies the material is not user friendly.  There were no location markers given nor any indication of route of travel.    In addition 18 years had past so the need for the record to be updated to the current time was evident.  After much thought I finally convinced myself to this task in the early part of 1997 with the goal of completing it by summers end.  After about 6 months of working part time on this project the goal was successfully realized in late August, 1997.  Being the record also needed location markers I developed them by *section numbers.

 

            *Section numbers 1–13 are only for the purpose to identify the approximate location of a person.  These section numbers are entirely my creation and has no further purpose.  A map of the section number layout is provided and a “X” marks the map where the record begins in that particular section.

 

            Since 1997 it has been my effort to keep the record updated as people are buried.  There has also been much additional information added since creating the initial record in 1997.  Many of these additions will be found in the “Notes Area” which I hope the reader will find useful and interesting.

 

            There are two cemetery records to be found in the links area.   The “Main Cemetery Record” followed the layout that was first done in 1979 and should be considered in section number order.  The path followed traveled south to north and vice versa.  The main cemetery record has the most information and also contains the, Notes, area located after the conclusion of section 13.  Allow me to also mention that when a marriage date is giveni it is my intent the next person listed will be the spouse without regard to gender.  The second record is for a reference usage only and sorted into an alphabetical listing by last name.   I would encourage the reader to first use this reference list to look up a person and pay attention to the location number so you will know the particular location in the cemetery where they are buried.    (Computer Tip:  Click “Edit” on the toolbar and then a sub list should allow you to click on “Find”.  Input the last name of the person you are interested in locating and the program will show you all matching entries.  This is especially useful in the case of women for maiden names because you would not find them in the alphabetically listing of last name if they have a married last name.)

 

            In no way will I offer this record as complete because unfortunately many graves are not marked and others are only marked by a temporary funeral home marker of which could not be read.  I am also confident despite my desire for accuracy that an endeavor this large could not be done without error. 

 

            When this record was first developed I had no vision it would ever be on a website and more so one created by myself.   “You’ve come a long way baby!”

 

            Please feel free to contact me about any additional information that can be added as well as any corrections that need to be made.

 

Best Regards,

 

Norman L. Newton