Valley View Eagle Football 1972-1983
Source - Valley View High School Yearbooks
1972 6 Wins 4 Losses 6 10
  VV Opponent
W 27 Era 0 1
L 0 Chico 41 0
W 14 Alvord 0 1
L 0 Perrin 37 0
W 7 Lindsay 0 1
L 14 Godley 18 0
W 14 Paradise 0 1
W 13 Saint Jo 12 1
L 0 Windthorst 30 0
W 42   Masonic Home 33 1
1973 3 Wins 7 Losses 3 10
  VV Opponent
W 35 Era 6 1
L 6 Chico 39 0
L 7 Alvord 29 0
L 14 Perrin 46 0
L 6 Lindsay 18 0
W 20 Godley 12 1
L 19 Paradise 37 0
L 7 Saint Jo 73 0
L 14 Windthorst 59 0
W 35   Masonic Home 6 1
1974 7 Wins 4 Losses         7 11
  VV Opponent  
W 35 Aubrey 6   1
W 45 Caddo Mills 6   1
W 7 Coppell 0   1
L 6 Muenster 20   0
W 13 Prosper 7   1
W 13 Saint Jo 6   1
W 14 Lindsay 6   1
L 13 Alvord 18   0
W 14 Era 12   1
L 0 Muenster Sacred Heart 22   0
L 0 Paradise 22   0
  District 7-B North Zone Champ.  Lost to Paradise for District Championship  
1975 6 Wins 4 Losses 6 10
  VV Opponent
W 36 Aubrey 18 1
W 52 Caddo Mills 6 1
W 26 Coppell 0 1
L 6 Muenster 21 0
W 65 Prosper 0 1
W 21 Saint Jo 14 1
L 0 Lindsay 22 0
W 38 Alvord 6 1
L 6 Era 24 0
L 12   Muenster Sacred Heart 27 0
1976 4 Wins 6 Losses 4 10
  VV Opponent
L 6 Prosper 6 0
L 8 Muenster 58 0
W 13 Lindsay 6 1
W 21 Paradise 14 1
W 7 Saint Jo 6 1
W 41 Collinsville 0 1
L 14 Era 52 0
L 7 Chico 56 0
L 19 Alvord 28 0
L 0   Perrin 28 0
1977 No data available.  Record was 1-9
1978 - Valley View ISD hires John M. Kassen as head coach  
1978 7 Wins 1 Loss 1 Tie 7 9
  VV Opponent  
W 44 Paradise 12   1
W 58 Chico 8   1
W 41 Tolar 0   1
W 60 Collinsville 13   1
T 16 S&S 16   0
W 48 Anna 0   1
W 28 Era 20   1
L 6 Prosper 14   0
W 40   Gunter 0     1
1979 12 Wins 1 Loss   12 13
  VV Opponent  
W 20 Paradise 0   1
W 33 Chico 0   1
W 28 Tolar 7   1
W 58 Collinsville 26   1
W 34 S&S 29   1
W 34 Anna 14   1
W 14 Era 2   1
W 20 Prosper 14   1
W 22 Gunter 0   1
W 42 Paradise 6 District 1
W 15 Dawson 14 Bi-District 1
W 21 Windthorst 14 Qarterfinal 1
L 7 Wheeler 27 Semi-Final 0
  1979 Class B State Semi-Finalist  
1980 14 Wins 0 Loss 1 Tie     14 15
  VV Opponent  
W 20 Paradise 0   1
W 28 Era 12   1
W 12 Muenster Sacred Heart 0   1
W 27 Muenster 7   1
W 22 Saint Jo 0   1
W 20 Anna 14   1
W 41 S&S 6   1
W 35 Collinsville 0   1
W 41 Gunter 19   1
W 28 Prosper 6   1
W 40 Fannindel (Ladonia) 16 District   1
W 54 Tenaha 26 Bi-District   1
W 29 Colmesneil 14 Qarterfinal   1
T 7 Falls City 7 Semi-Final (*Advanced on First Downs) 0
W 7 Rankin 6 Final   1
  1980 Class A State Champion  
                 
1981 8 Wins 1 Loss 1 Tie 8 10
  VV Opponent  
W 21 Paradise 0   1
W 14 Era 6   1
W 13 Muenster Sacred Heart 0   1
L 22 Muenster 29   0
W 35 Saint Jo 6   1
T 20 Anna 20   0
W 12 S&S 0   1
W 33 Collinsville 0   1
W 42 Gunter 6   1
W 33 Prosper 8   1
  District Co-Champion - Anna advances on penetrations
1982 7 Wins 4 Losses 1 Tie     7 12
  VV Opponent  
L 14 Paradise 26   0
W 27 Muenster Sacred Heart 6   1
W 20 Little Elm 15   1
L 7 Lindsay 20   0
W 13 Gunter 9   1
W 57 Era 0   1
L 7 Muenster 20   0
W 27 Collinsville 0   1
W 21 Bells 14   1
W 46 Prosper 0   1
T 22 Caddo Mills 22 Zone Playoff (* Advanced on Penetrations) 0
L 6   Union Hill 51 Bi-District       0
1983 8 Wins 3 Losses   8 11
  VV Opponent  
L 20 Paradise 29   0
W 20 Muenster Sacred Heart 0   1
L 14 Little Elm 32   0
W 20 Lindsay 12   1
W 38 Gunter 14   1
W 41 Era 0   1
W 31 Muenster 0   1
W 16 Collinsville 6   1
W 31 Bells 29   1
W 14 Prosper 13   1
L 0   Celeste 49 Zone Playoff 0